Monday, October 10, 2011

Somethings Gotta Give

a little something to play while you're reading...

And it just happens to be blogging.  But honestly I'm ok with that.  Actually, I'm completely supportive of giving up internet time.  Sometimes, I get all radical and want to give it up completely (think- throw the whole computer out the window).  Because no matter how fun it may be, it's just not important in the whole scheme of things.  And although I do love blogs and have enjoyed making a few new friends in the blog world, most of my blog surfing is simply wasted time.

I decided I need to start viewing it (my blogger dashboard or google reader) more like reading a magazine (leisure time) and less like checking my email (daily, religiously).  My posts have dwindled down to less than one per week.  I haven't been visiting my favorite blogs much either and sometimes I'm worried that when I do get back into blogging regularly, I'll have to start from scratch again.  But, who cares?  The truth of the matter is that we have horribly crappy internet connection, which makes regular blogging a bear.  But it's also true that blogging can quickly become a huge time waster and a huge source of discontentment for me.  Obviously, I have a lot of growing up to do.  Someday, I hope to have these three points branded on my blog-loving heart. 

Until then, I'm repenting of all feelings of obligation to blogging in general.  I'm only gonna blog when I have something of value to share.  And we may not always agree on the definition of "valuable content".  As you can see, I love to blog about housey (crafty, decorating, housey, yes- materialistic) stuff but also about faith and how it plays out in daily life.  To my sisters in the Lord, just knowing you read this blog keeps me challenged and accountable to the nudgings I feel from the Holy Spirit.  But please don't judge me solely on the posts that have no spiritual value.  To all other bloggy friends, thanks for putting up with the spiritual posts and continuing to comment and share decorating suggestions.  Part of the reason I started this blog was to get feedback on housey stuff.  So let's still be friends, ok?

The etsy shop has created another source of obligation and I'm not sure how to fit it in with my full time work and bajillion other projects, both of my own and for others.  I don't know about you, but it's easy to feel overwhelmed to the point of not knowing where to start.  Those of you who have kids and a full time job and still manage to get projects done around the house must be superwomen.  I work full time from home, have committed to two unfinished (unstarted) projects for other people, have a busload of fabric waiting to be made into pillows, and have several projects outside that I'd love to get done before winter.  I feel pretty overwhelmed.  But making that list helped some... :)

My goal this week is to finish washing windows and get two new items listed on etsy.  Sounds pretty doable, right?  Especially since it looks like I'm literally going to be stuck here all week.  The dashboard of my car lit up on Saturday and warning sounds (that I've never heard before) started going off.  Needless to say, the day has come that I need a newer car.  Thankfully, I just found some $$ in a long lost Roth IRA account!  Not enough to buy a dream car, but it will definitely help.

Have a good week, y'all!

ps.  If you're not familiar with Shane & Shane, you gotta listen to this one too.


  1. Hi Katie, just want to let you know that I feel the same way about blogging a lot of times, and feel that I could be much more productive without it. But, it is my only source of daily contact with something outside of being a stay-at-home mom, so in that way, it helps me keep my sanity!
    I'll continue to check in on you -- you're in my reader. So feel free to take it easy. I know everyone understands!

  2. I always enjoy your blog, by the way!;) Spiritual,housy, or whatever you find valuable...I'm a faithful reader!
    Blogging is my facebook, but I agree it's easy to waste alot of time on blog pages too!

  3. I understand how you feel, sometimes blogging can take over and you lose the enjoyment of it all. Just do as much as you can, and remember to enjoy it!

  4. Yup, I hear you. Sometimes blogging can take on a life on its own. I give you a lot of respect for putting boundaries on blogging time. It shouldn't be an obligation, after all!


What'cha thinkin?